Last Updated: February 10, 2017
Editor's Choice

comparison-tbl Do you need help separating a memory enhancer from an energy pill?

Taken directly from the reviews, each month we put forward our recommendations for the best product in each of the following four categories, which go to make up our easy glance comparison tables:

Top 5 Overall – The overall pound for pound best cognitive enhancement supplements available without a prescription.
Top 5 for Focus – Which pill provided our panelists the most Focus? Productivity chasers should check this category.
Top 5 for Mood – Most Americans suffer from Anxiety and stress. We list the best 5 mood enhancers, and what they’ll do for you.
Top 4 for Memory – Memory loss and Cognitive Impairment are serious conditions that devastate lives. Supplementing may help.

Choose a category and take a glance at how our expert panelists rated each product. Click the Read Review button to read the full review.

In our survey we asked you "What do you want out of your brain enhancing nootropic?" The answer was unanimous… FOCUS!

The ability to focus for extended periods of time, without paying a blind bit of notice to the hundreds of devices, people, and websites all vying for our attention, is a luxury very few of us today can afford. Simply deleting customer emails, locking the office door on unproductive colleagues, and sending your boss to voice mail may leave you time to get your work completed, but you'll soon yourself without work! So here are the best products we have found that really help with our ability to focus. Visit Brain Enhancement Advisor For Brain Supplements

Lumonol
Lucidal
Alpha Brain
Procera AVH
Brain Pill
Overall Success Rating 98.2%83%82%84%91.5%
Formula & Ingredients 2017171618
Effects & Benefits 1917171717
Side Effects Free 1920181718
Value for Money 2017161817
Online Reviews 1817181617
Price (1 month supply) $58.97$74.99$59.41$39.99$76.99
Price per serving $1.97$2.60$1.98$1.33$2.66
Money back Guarantee 60 days30 days30 days30 days67 Days
Background Check CredibleCredibleCredibleCredibleUnknown
Website www.lumonol.comwww.mcclearyscientific.comwww.onnit.comwww.procerahealth.comwww.brainpill.com
Read the Review Read Review Read Review Read Review Read Review Read Review
Write a Review Write Review Write Review Write Review Write Review Write Review
Final Thoughts Lumonol’s 15mg of Noopept could be the main reason for the many reports of reduced anxiety when supplementing with Lumonol. Picamilon is also a highly rated nootropic for reducing anxiety levels. Lumonol has a healthy dose of L-Tyrosine by the looks of it which is a highly credited naturally anxiety reliever. With enough of everything in (over 50 ingredients!), Lucidal have managed to produce a half decent focus formula. Some of our testers noted fewer distractions while working, and brain fog was reduced. Expensive compared to better products but one to consider. Alpha Brain clearly puts itself out as a choice not so much for the intellect, or entrepreneur, but rather for the sports fans. They market heavy to the audiences of the mixed martial arts sport UFC, and CrossFit – whose participants need focus during workouts. A very simple formula comprising of Acetyl L-Carnitine, Vinpocetine, and Huperzine A – an extract from Huperzia Serrata. The three ingredient formula allows for a healthy scoop of ALCAR. For focus we found Procera AVH to deliver good results, but a one trick pony. We are highly selective in our choice of brain supplements for two reasons: (1) this is a highly saturated market that one needs to set real winners apart from less optimally performing products, and (2) brain potency and wellness benefits are quite easy to claim and therefore one has to be discriminating in choosing. Having said that, we are impressed by the speed and precision at which BrainPill responds to brain enhancement needs – and without unwanted effects that could turn off first-time users. The benefits are sustained and evident from first dose, and this doesn’t happen every time with nootropic products. While far from perfect, this pill is one worth exploring or its price and value for money.

Last Updated: February 16, 2017

Everybody wants the ability to recall at will everything and anything they have ever laid their eyes on – but is that possible?

Studies have shown that we remember a lot more than we think we do. Breakthroughs made by ourselves using products here on test have also seen significant improvements in long-term memory with strong flashbacks from the past being a daily occurrence for some of our long-term testers. So with a head full of information, which brain enhancing products are best for helping us recall some of that vital information, important dates, and fond memories? Here's what we found:

Lumonol
Neuro Clear
Prevagen
Brain Pill
Excelerol
Overall Success Rating 98.2%86%85%91.5%80%
Formula & Ingredients 2018151817
Effects & Benefits 1916171716
Side Effects Free 1915201817
Value for Money 2016161714
Online Reviews 1817171716
Price (1 month supply) $58.97$44.95$59.95$76.99$99.90
Price per serving $1.97$4.00$2.00$2.66$3.33
Money back Guarantee 60 days30 Days30 days67 Days30 days
Background Check CredibleCredibleUnknownMixed
Website www.lumonol.comwww.prevagen.comwww.brainpill.comwww.excelerol.com
Read the Review Read Review Read Review Read Review Read Review Read Review
Write a Review Write Review Write Review Write Review Write Review Write Review
Final Thoughts Lumonol’s 15mg of Noopept could be the main reason for the many reports of reduced anxiety when supplementing with Lumonol. Picamilon is also a highly rated nootropic for reducing anxiety levels. Lumonol has a healthy dose of L-Tyrosine by the looks of it which is a highly credited naturally anxiety reliever. Aprevagen is unusual in that it only features a single ingredient; poaequorin - a protein found in the deep water Jellyfish that glow! A great source to boost the transmitters. For a single ingredient formula it serves a good purpose. We are highly selective in our choice of brain supplements for two reasons: (1) this is a highly saturated market that one needs to set real winners apart from less optimally performing products, and (2) brain potency and wellness benefits are quite easy to claim and therefore one has to be discriminating in choosing. Having said that, we are impressed by the speed and precision at which BrainPill responds to brain enhancement needs – and without unwanted effects that could turn off first-time users. The benefits are sustained and evident from first dose, and this doesn’t happen every time with nootropic products. While far from perfect, this pill is one worth exploring or its price and value for money. Excelerol, for the price, could be a better product. However, there is no denying that a few ingredients that make up the large proportion of the mg’s do have mood enhancing properties. In fact, most testers would agree that they felt a noticeable difference in their ability to handle normally stressful situations. As a mood enhancer it gets our vote. As a $100 nootropic however it fails.

Last Updated: February 16, 2017