Last Updated: May 10, 2019
Editor's Choice

comparison-tbl Do you need help separating a memory enhancer from an energy pill?

Taken directly from the reviews, each month we put forward our recommendations for the best product in each of the following four categories, which go to make up our easy glance comparison tables:

Top 5 Overall – The overall pound for pound best cognitive enhancement supplements available without a prescription.
Top 5 for Focus – Which pill provided our panelists the most Focus? Productivity chasers should check this category.
Top 5 for Mood – Most Americans suffer from Anxiety and stress. We list the best 5 mood enhancers, and what they’ll do for you.
Top 4 for Memory – Memory loss and Cognitive Impairment are serious conditions that devastate lives. Supplementing may help.

Choose a category and take a glance at how our expert panelists rated each product. Click the Read Review button to read the full review.

Make the smart choice. Cognitive enhancement is about optimizing brain functions to perform more effectively, and efficiently.

Choosing an "overall" winner is tough in this category. There is so much crossover with what the ingredients in the average brain pill do that you may find a product affecting anything from libido to sleeping issues! (The opposite of what most people expect). With everybody having their own objective when adding a brain supplement to their diets, the following tables should point you in the right direction at least. Click on the blue "Read Review" buttons to read the full product review.

LumUltra
Brain Pill
Lucidal
Alpha Brain
Neurofuse
Overall Success Rating 98.2%91.5%83%82%80%
Formula & Ingredients 2018171717
Effects & Benefits 1917171717
Side Effects Free 1918201816
Value for Money 2017171618
Online Reviews 1817171818
Price (1 month supply) $58.97$76.99$74.99$59.41$99.99
Price per serving $1.97$2.66$2.60$1.98$2.33
Money back Guarantee 60 days67 Days30 days30 days30 days
Background Check CredibleUnknownCredibleCredibleUnknown
Website www.lumultra.comwww.brainpill.comwww.mcclearyscientific.comwww.onnit.comwww.neurofuse.com
Read the Review Read Review Read Review Read Review Read Review Read Review
Write a Review Write Review Write Review Write Review Write Review Write Review
Final Thoughts LumUltra’s 25mg of Noopept could be the main reason for the many reports of reduced anxiety when supplementing with LumUltra. LumULtra has a healthy dose of L-Tyrosine by the looks of it which is a highly credited naturally anxiety reliever. We are highly selective in our choice of brain supplements for two reasons: (1) this is a highly saturated market that one needs to set real winners apart from less optimally performing products, and (2) brain potency and wellness benefits are quite easy to claim and therefore one has to be discriminating in choosing. Having said that, we are impressed by the speed and precision at which BrainPill responds to brain enhancement needs – and without unwanted effects that could turn off first-time users. The benefits are sustained and evident from first dose, and this doesn’t happen every time with nootropic products. While far from perfect, this pill is one worth exploring or its price and value for money. With enough of everything in (over 50 ingredients!), Lucidal have managed to produce a half decent focus formula. Some of our testers noted fewer distractions while working, and brain fog was reduced. Expensive compared to better products but one to consider. Alpha Brain clearly puts itself out as a choice not so much for the intellect, or entrepreneur, but rather for the sports fans. They market heavy to the audiences of the mixed martial arts sport UFC, and CrossFit – whose participants need focus during workouts. Some good ingredients in this product. L-Theanine, Rhodiola, Bacopa, and Phosphatidylserine make for a focused alertness. Sadly filled with a lot of caffeine, but another good all-rounder if you put to one side the fact that it is $10 more than our Editors’ Choice.

Last Updated: May 16, 2019

In our survey we asked you "What do you want out of your brain enhancing nootropic?" The answer was unanimous… FOCUS!

The ability to focus for extended periods of time, without paying a blind bit of notice to the hundreds of devices, people, and websites all vying for our attention, is a luxury very few of us today can afford. Simply deleting customer emails, locking the office door on unproductive colleagues, and sending your boss to voice mail may leave you time to get your work completed, but you'll soon yourself without work! So here are the best products we have found that really help with our ability to focus. Visit Brain Enhancement Advisor For Brain Supplements

LumUltra
Lucidal
Alpha Brain
Procera AVH
Brain Pill
Overall Success Rating 98.2%83%82%84%91.5%
Formula & Ingredients 2017171618
Effects & Benefits 1917171717
Side Effects Free 1920181718
Value for Money 2017161817
Online Reviews 1817181617
Price (1 month supply) $58.97$74.99$59.41$39.99$76.99
Price per serving $1.97$2.60$1.98$1.33$2.66
Money back Guarantee 60 days30 days30 days30 days67 Days
Background Check CredibleCredibleCredibleCredibleUnknown
Website www.lumultra.comwww.mcclearyscientific.comwww.onnit.comwww.procerahealth.comwww.brainpill.com
Read the Review Read Review Read Review Read Review Read Review Read Review
Write a Review Write Review Write Review Write Review Write Review Write Review
Final Thoughts LumUltra’s 25mg of Noopept could be the main reason for the many reports of reduced anxiety when supplementing with LumUltra. LumULtra has a healthy dose of L-Tyrosine by the looks of it which is a highly credited naturally anxiety reliever. With enough of everything in (over 50 ingredients!), Lucidal have managed to produce a half decent focus formula. Some of our testers noted fewer distractions while working, and brain fog was reduced. Expensive compared to better products but one to consider. Alpha Brain clearly puts itself out as a choice not so much for the intellect, or entrepreneur, but rather for the sports fans. They market heavy to the audiences of the mixed martial arts sport UFC, and CrossFit – whose participants need focus during workouts. A very simple formula comprising of Acetyl L-Carnitine, Vinpocetine, and Huperzine A – an extract from Huperzia Serrata. The three ingredient formula allows for a healthy scoop of ALCAR. For focus we found Procera AVH to deliver good results, but a one trick pony. We are highly selective in our choice of brain supplements for two reasons: (1) this is a highly saturated market that one needs to set real winners apart from less optimally performing products, and (2) brain potency and wellness benefits are quite easy to claim and therefore one has to be discriminating in choosing. Having said that, we are impressed by the speed and precision at which BrainPill responds to brain enhancement needs – and without unwanted effects that could turn off first-time users. The benefits are sustained and evident from first dose, and this doesn’t happen every time with nootropic products. While far from perfect, this pill is one worth exploring or its price and value for money.

Last Updated: May 16, 2019

Could anxiety be holding you back from living a life fearlessly? Here's a run down of Anxiolytic (anti-anxiety) nootropics.

Performance anxiety when faced with exam time, leaping on once in a lifetime decisions, and even when being intimate with a partner, could be the real reason you are finding it a challenge to simply relax and be yourself. There are plenty of ingredients and plant extracts that can aid dopamine and serotonin levels to help lower anxiety levels . Lower anxiety means more confidence, and most people would agree they work, rest and play better when feeling confident.

Excelerol
LumUltra
Happy, Calm, Focused HCF
Phenibut XT
Brain Pill
Overall Success Rating 80%98.2%84%83%91.5%
Formula & Ingredients 1720171718
Effects & Benefits 1619181717
Side Effects Free 1719181818
Value for Money 1420151617
Online Reviews 1618171817
Price (1 month supply) $99.90$58.97$59.95$32.95$76.99
Price per serving $3.33$1.97$2.00$1.98$2.66
Money back Guarantee 30 days60 days20 days30 days67 Days
Background Check MixedCredibleCredibleCredibleUnknown
Website www.excelerol.comwww.lumultra.comwww.happycalmfocused.comwww.onnit.comwww.brainpill.com
Read the Review Read Review Read Review Read Review Read Review Read Review
Write a Review Write Review Write Review Write Review Write Review Write Review
Final Thoughts Excelerol, for the price, could be a better product. However, there is no denying that a few ingredients that make up the large proportion of the mg’s do have mood enhancing properties. In fact, most testers would agree that they felt a noticeable difference in their ability to handle normally stressful situations. As a mood enhancer it gets our vote. As a $100 nootropic however it fails. LumUltra’s 25mg of Noopept could be the main reason for the many reports of reduced anxiety when supplementing with LumUltra. LumULtra has a healthy dose of L-Tyrosine by the looks of it which is a highly credited naturally anxiety reliever. As an overall brain enhancement formula we didn’t rate Happy, Calm, Focused when you consider the price point it sits at ($60 for a months supply). We did however give it glowing marks for it’s mood enhancing properties. While expensive as a mood enhancer it is effective. Featuring Oat Straw and Bacopa leaf extract, Alpha Brain helped lower anxiety and susceptibility to stress in the majority of the test judges. Alpha Brain features a well rounded formula, aimed more at athletes than intellects. After 10 days most users reported feeling less anxious about decision making. We are highly selective in our choice of brain supplements for two reasons: (1) this is a highly saturated market that one needs to set real winners apart from less optimally performing products, and (2) brain potency and wellness benefits are quite easy to claim and therefore one has to be discriminating in choosing. Having said that, we are impressed by the speed and precision at which BrainPill responds to brain enhancement needs – and without unwanted effects that could turn off first-time users. The benefits are sustained and evident from first dose, and this doesn’t happen every time with nootropic products. While far from perfect, this pill is one worth exploring or its price and value for money.

Last Updated: May 16, 2019

Everybody wants the ability to recall at will everything and anything they have ever laid their eyes on – but is that possible?

Studies have shown that we remember a lot more than we think we do. Breakthroughs made by ourselves using products here on test have also seen significant improvements in long-term memory with strong flashbacks from the past being a daily occurrence for some of our long-term testers. So with a head full of information, which brain enhancing products are best for helping us recall some of that vital information, important dates, and fond memories? Here's what we found:

LumUltra
Neuro Clear
Brain Pill
Excelerol
Happy, Calm, Focused HCF
Overall Success Rating 98.2%86%91.5%80%84%
Formula & Ingredients 2018181717
Effects & Benefits 1916171618
Side Effects Free 1915181718
Value for Money 2016171415
Online Reviews 1817171617
Price (1 month supply) $58.97$44.95$76.99$99.90$59.95
Price per serving $1.97$4.00$2.66$3.33$2.00
Money back Guarantee 60 days30 Days67 Days30 days20 days
Background Check CredibleUnknownMixedCredible
Website www.lumultra.comwww.brainpill.comwww.excelerol.comwww.happycalmfocused.com
Read the Review Read Review Read Review Read Review Read Review Read Review
Write a Review Write Review Write Review Write Review Write Review Write Review
Final Thoughts LumUltra’s 25mg of Noopept could be the main reason for the many reports of reduced anxiety when supplementing with LumUltra. LumULtra has a healthy dose of L-Tyrosine by the looks of it which is a highly credited naturally anxiety reliever. We are highly selective in our choice of brain supplements for two reasons: (1) this is a highly saturated market that one needs to set real winners apart from less optimally performing products, and (2) brain potency and wellness benefits are quite easy to claim and therefore one has to be discriminating in choosing. Having said that, we are impressed by the speed and precision at which BrainPill responds to brain enhancement needs – and without unwanted effects that could turn off first-time users. The benefits are sustained and evident from first dose, and this doesn’t happen every time with nootropic products. While far from perfect, this pill is one worth exploring or its price and value for money. Excelerol, for the price, could be a better product. However, there is no denying that a few ingredients that make up the large proportion of the mg’s do have mood enhancing properties. In fact, most testers would agree that they felt a noticeable difference in their ability to handle normally stressful situations. As a mood enhancer it gets our vote. As a $100 nootropic however it fails. As an overall brain enhancement formula we didn’t rate Happy, Calm, Focused when you consider the price point it sits at ($60 for a months supply). We did however give it glowing marks for it’s mood enhancing properties. While expensive as a mood enhancer it is effective.

Last Updated: May 16, 2019